Privacy

Personal data protection

I hereby acknowledge that I have read and agree to the Portal Terms and Conditions.

LearnerOn.Net Privacy Policy


LAST UPDATED: October 30, 2019


  1. Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, we describe the types of personal data, that we and our affiliate partners collect from you when you use services of the portal LearnerOn.Net. (collectively, our “services“) as described in this Privacy Policy, how we and our affiliate partners use and disclose that personal data, and your options to access or update your personal data. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The respective latest version of the Privacy Policy at the point of time of the use of services of the portal LearnerOn.Net (whichever occurs later) will apply. The controller is Learneron, SE; business ID: 061 59 010; registered seat: Zahrebska 23, 120 00, Prague, Czech Republic (“Controller” or “us”). Portal LearnerOn.Net is publicly accessible internet portal, with parts of the portal or its services solely accessible or viewable by its registered users and parts viewable by general visitors. The posts you place over the portal are (immediately, or after their approval) viewable by the general public. Also, your username, and certain other information (your name, contact information, information on your educational or employment background) may be publicly viewable, if you insert it into the Public part within your User or Account Settings; other information, which you may opt to enter into the Non-public part within the User or Account Settings, will be stored by the portal LearnerOn.Net, but will not be publicly viewable by others. Nevertheless, you should think carefully of what to make public.

The portal LearnerOn.Net and its services aim at constant improvement, including providing personalized content, community-induced recommendations and others; for these, we also collect certain information on your activity on the site, as described below.

You possess an access and control to the information you provided to us or we collected on your activity on the portal. The access and control is provided through your User and Account Settings, and also through other means, as also further described below.


Our services are not designed for and are not offered to children under the age of 16. If we discover that a person under the age of 16 has submitted information directly to us, we will endeavour to delete the information and possible personal data from our systems.


The personal data will be processed in the extent described in more detail below.


  1. Definitions

The following definitions are used throughout this Privacy Policy:


portal LearnerOn.Net.: portal that is in the property of the Controller available at https://learneron.net/


services: services of the portal LearnerOn.Net, that consist of provision of information about education, including learning paths.


user account: An account you create and which the Controller may use in communicating with you or providing services, which contains your user name , email address or other contact information. It is accessed via a username, email and password and can be used to manage your personal Data.


registered users: users of portal LearnerOn.Net with the user account


general visitors: users and visitors of portal LearnerOn.Net without the user account


personal data: means any data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


processing: means any operation or set of operations which is performed on your personal data or on sets of personal data.


  1. Information you share with us and why and how do we use it

We collect data for various purposes (reasons), such as:


a) To provide you with services and to create user account


The processing is mainly necessary for creating the user account and using services (with or without the user account) of the portal LearnerOn.Net. You may decline to provide the Controller with the personal data, in such case, however, the creation of the user account and subsequent provision of services of the portal LearnerOn.Net will not be possible.


The categories of data you share with us and which are involved in processing consists of:

  1. your user name, (e-mail and / or other) contact information,

  2. your other (public or non-public) information you may enter into the respective parts of the User and / or Account Settings, as well as you posts over the portal – Questions, Answers, Comments or voting on Answers.

  3. data about usage of portal LearnerOn.Net (such as IP address, device identifier, portal login, data on the activity a user or viewer is exercising over the portal and services as pages viewed and items clicked)

  4. data about usage of our services (such as information from comments, voluntarily provided feedback, and any data provided in survey responses)

Further, you also may share with us an information through a correspondence with the portal administration and any information about use of the portal LearnerOn.Net and services. The legal basis for this processing is in case of registered users the contract between you and the us. The personal data will be processed until the end of force of the contract between you and the us, unless stipulated otherwise.The legal basis for this processing is in case of general visitors our legitimate interest on enabling you to use the portal LearnerOn.Net and services.


b) To improve our offerings based on usage


This processing is necessary for enabling tailored interaction over the portal and the essential portal's services, including personalized content; for communication with you as a user on the matters of the services status, upgrades, functionality or developments; on personalization of the content and further development of the services.


The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in improving our services.


The categories of data you share with us and which are involved in processing consists of following categories of personal data:

  1. identification data (such as user name and password)

  2. contact details (such as e-mail address)

  3. data about usage of portal LearnerOn.Net (such as IP address, device identifier, portal login, data on the activity a user or viewer is exercising over the portal and services as pages viewed and items clicked)

  4. data about usage of our services (such as information from comments, voluntarily provided feedback, and any data provided in survey responses)

  5. transaction data (such as information about subscription and payments, if any)

  6. information about our interactions with you (your posts over the portal – Questions, Answers, Comments or voting on Answers and information shared with us through a correspondence with the portal administration)

c) To protect us from unlawful use of our services


This processing is necessary for us to detect spam, posts unrelated to the purposes of the portal or services or other content which would be forbidden following the portal LearnerOn.Net rules and the contract upon which the user account and access is being established, for protecting the safety or integrity of the portal and related services, resolving technical issues, preventing spam, undue use of the portal or its services, preventing and defending malicious actions and usage not in line with the purpose of the portal or its services or forbidden by the Terms of Use of the portal.


The legal basis for this processing is the Controller's legitimate interest in protection from unlawful use of the services.


The categories of data you share with us and which are involved in processing consists of following categories of personal data:

  1. identification data (such as user name and password)

  2. contact details (such as e-mail address)

  3. data about usage of portal LearnerOn.Net (such as IP address, device identifier, portal login, data on the activity a user or viewer is exercising over the portal and services as pages viewed and items clicked)

  4. data about usage of our services (such as information from comments, voluntarily provided feedback, and any data provided in survey responses)

  5. transaction data (such as information about subscription and payments, if any)

  6. information about our interactions with you (your posts over the portal – Questions, Answers, Comments or voting on Answers and information shared with us through a correspondence with the portal administration)

d) To promote and market our services (incl. of assisting advertisements targeting)


We also process your data for purposes of contacting you possibly with certain commercial news and messages on and by LearnerOn.Net. We may also use data that we collect and aggregate to assist us in determining appropriate marketing and advertising for our products and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in promoting and marketing our products and services. Similarly, but in this case subject to your specific opt-in consent, we may contact you with potential commercial information on third parties' offering (but we will not share your contact information with third parties).


The legal basis for this processing is therefore your consent.


The categories of data you share with us and which are involved in processing consists of following categories of personal data:

  1. identification data (such as user name and password)

  2. contact details (such as e-mail address)

  3. data about usage of portal LearnerOn.Net (such as IP address, device identifier, portal login, data on the activity a user or viewer is exercising over the portal and services as pages viewed and items clicked)

  4. data about usage of our services (such as information from comments, voluntarily provided feedback, and any data provided in survey responses)

  5. transaction data (such as information about subscription and payments, if any)

  6. information about our interactions with you (your posts over the portal – Questions, Answers, Comments or voting on Answers and information shared with us through a correspondence with the portal administration)

  7. information collected form registered user or general visitor for assisting advertisements targeting.

We may use the information collected for assisting advertisements targeting: third party advertisements (incl. affiliate marketing links) are meant to support the operations of the portal and related services, which are basically operated for free for its users. Please note though, that we will not share with third party advertisers any information on users or viewers which is deemed sensitive and neither we will share with third party advertisers your personal information without your respective consent. Any transfer of your personal data outside of the EU or the EEA will always be subjected to appropriate safeguards as required by the applicable legislation. More information about cooperation with these third parties is included in the section “Affiliate Partners” below.


e) To fulfill legal duties


We may collect, preserve, use or disclose your personal data if we believe that it is reasonable necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or a governmental authority request; for protecting the safety or persons; for preventing other harmful events, actions or situations, as the case may be.


The legal basis for this processing is our compliance with our legal obligations.


The categories of data you share with us and which are involved in processing consists of following categories of personal data:

  1. identification data (such as user name and password)

  2. contact details (such as e-mail address)

  3. data about usage of portal LearnerOn.Net (such as IP address, device identifier, portal login, data on the activity a user or viewer is exercising over the portal and services as pages viewed and items clicked)

  4. data about usage of our services (such as information from comments, voluntarily provided feedback, and any data provided in survey responses)

  5. transaction data (such as information about subscription and payments, if any)

  6. information about our interactions with you (your posts over the portal – Questions, Answers, Comments or voting on Answers and information shared with us through a correspondence with the portal administration)

We note to the processing ad a) – e) that you can view at any time the information you shared with us and the consents you provided to us on the portal LearnerOn.Net, public or non-public, in the User and Account Settings area, where you can also manage the non-public part of the information you shared and part of the public information.


  1. Information we share with third parties and partners

We use third party service providers to support, enable and improve the portal operations and the related services: for example for storing, accessing and working with your information, electronic communication as well as providing the web-based operations, we are using cloud and hosting service providers with servers located in EU.


For proper understanding of the use, monitoring of the operations smoothness, security as well as continuing improvement of the services, we are using third party providers, acting as data processors, such as Google Analytics (further information on Google Analytics are available at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?p=privpol_data&hl=en&visit_id=637038808074679793-2626585663&rd=1), and hosting and cloud services providers such as Amazon Web Services.

For advertisements, we may use and share the information we possess on users with third party ads providers and partners, as described in earlier section of this Privacy Policy, subject to user's consent. More information related to cookies is provided in Chapter 7. - Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

We may share your private, or non-private personal information with such service providers, acting as data processors, under provisions and obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Certain non-private and aggregated information is also shared directly with the general public through the portal or the related services: besides the information the users share directly through, e.g., their posts, it is an information on the number of users, questions posted, number of upvotes and similar.


  1. Affiliate Partners

With your consent, we use cookies and other tracking technologies provided by our affiliate partners and provide some of your personal data to our affiliate partners. These affiliate partners are:


  1. Rakuten Marketing Europe Limited (UK) – Rakuten, as a data controller, uses cookies, other tracking technologies and any collected personal data for the interest-based advertising, which means (i) the collection of data across multiple digital properties or other sources for the purpose(s) of profiling and delivering advertising based on preferences or interests known or inferred from the data collected and (ii) the collection of data about your activity on or in one digital property or source for the purpose(s) of profiling and delivering advertising based on that data on a different digital property. Rakuten Marketing Europe Ltd. may transfer your personal data from the EU or EEA to its affiliates in the United States or other territories where the laws governing the level of protection for personal data differs from that of the EU and EEA. Such transfers rely on the Rakuten, Inc. Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) which have been approved by the Luxembourg Data Protection Authority.

  2. AWIN Limited (UK) – AWIN, as a joint controller with us, uses cookies, other tracking technologies and any collected personal data for the interest-based advertising, as specified on the following link: https://s3.amazonaws.com/docs.awin.com/Legal/Publisher+terms+and+conditions+2019+ENG.pdf

  3. Skimbit Ltd. (UK) – Skimlinks, as a data controller, uses cookies, other tracking technologies and any collected personal data for the interest-based advertising, which means that our website contains some affiliate marketing links, which means we get paid commission on sales of those products or services we write about. Our editorial content is not influenced by advertisers or affiliate partnerships. We use Skimlinks and more information about their data collection is set out in their privacy policy at https://skimlinks.com/privacy-policies/, especially in Section 4 under the heading of ‘What information does Skimlinks collect about Users through its technology and how does it use this information?’ You may disable the use of Skimlinks optimisation cookies, as set out in Section 4 below under the heading of ‘How can I disable Skimlinks cookies?’, especially through the EDAA opt-out program (currently available at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/).

(“Affiliate partners”)


  1. Your control over the information shared with us, transparency for you and your rights

We praise your privacy as well as your understanding why sharing your information with us is essential for the portal LearnerOn.Net operations and their sustainability, for the services and their improvement and development. You are entitled to ask for access to personal data, their rectification, completion, erasure, limitation of the processing, explanation of the processing, to raise an objection against processing based on our legitimate interest (in case of direct marketing purposes we will no longer process the personal data for such purposes), and in certain situations you have a right to data portability.

Furthermore, you have right to lodge a complaint against the processing of your personal data with the Czech Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 727/27, 170 00 Praha 7- Holešovice, phone number: +420 234 665 111. For more information, please visit https://www.uoou.cz.


To respect your privacy, before using your personal data, we will inform you about the categories of your personal data we collect and the purposes we use them for and about the data management options that you may have, as well. You will find this information in this Privacy Policy and other public documents such as Terms of Use and the affiliate disclosures on the relevant parts of our site. You can view the information you shared with us at any time through the User's Settings of portal LearnerOn.Net, where you can also edit, limit, erase or otherwise handle some of the information shared and settings you entered. Please note that not all information you shared can be rectified this way.


Moreover, as set out in Czech personal data protection law, you may have the following rights:


  1. Right of access: you have the right to obtain from us a confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, to request access to your personal data. The information about the processing includes the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned, and the recipients or categories of recipient to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, period for which the personal data will be stored etc. Further, you may have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data undergoing processing.

  2. Right to rectification: you may have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data. Depending on the purposes of the processing, you may have the right to have incomplete personal data made complete, in particular by providing a supplementary statement.

  3. Right to a restriction on processing: under certain circumstances, you may have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data. In this case, the respective personal data will be marked and may only be processed by us for certain purposes.

  4. Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): under certain circumstances, you may have the right to require us to delete your personal data you can cancel and delete your account in line with the Terms of Use. Please note though that erasing of all information available on or from a user may be subject to certain limitations (eg, posts chained by posts of other users) and restrictions related to the security, continuity and other legitimate interests of the portal and related services.

  5. Right to object: under certain circumstances, you may have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data by us and we can be required to no longer process your personal data.

  6. Right to personal data portability: under certain circumstances, you may have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit these personal data to another entity.

  7. Right to withdraw consent: you can withdraw a formerly provided consent on your information collected and the processing and usage of it, or broaden a consent which has not been formerly provided, by contacting us through Contact Us.

These rights can be exercised via the email address administrator@learneron.net or by asking us through the Contact Us function of the portal. You may also contact us to get up-to-date information about your personal data processing and any personal data recipients and/or in case of additional assistance (questions or information needed), please contact us through Contact Us or at administrator@learneron.net. This Privacy Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on portal LearnerOn.Net.


7. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies


On the portal LearnerOn.Net we use cookies and other tracking technologies which provided to us and to our affiliate partners some of your personal data.The data obtained by the cookies and other tracking technologies are used for purposes of monitoring the site statistics, the visitors / users conversions, for personalization of the site content and, actually or prospectively, for personalization of the advertising or third party content possibly shown over the site and also for the purpose of provision of information regarding the use of our website to our Affiliate partners. Any personal data collected by the cookies and other tracking technologies will be stored and processed for no longer than generally two years.


  1. Consent and right to withdraw the consent

You acknowledge that the portal LearnerOn.Net uses cookies and other tracking technologies as explained above.

If you provide us with your consent to use cookies and other tracking technologies (subscription as a registered user is deemed to be such consent), then you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at administrator@learneron.net.

If you do not wish cookies to be stored on your device in connection with your use of the portal LearnerOn.Net, you must stop using the portal LearnerOn.Net or disable cookies via your browser settings for this portal or globally. Please note that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of the portal LearnerOn.Net. and services, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on the portal LearnerOn.Net or services. So, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all parts of the portal and services. Similarly, if you do not wish the portal LearnerOn.Net to track your use of the portal and services, you must stop using the portal LearnerOn.Net. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please see also the Cookie Policy at the end of this Privacy Policy and the articles related to our Affiliate Partners.


  1. Types of cookies

We use several types of cookies on the portal LearnerOn.Net, which refers to the domain placing the cookie.


  1. First-party cookies:

Those cookies set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g., cookies placed by us). Cookies placed by us are used when creating an account, identifying yourself creating user account, using any of our services.

  1. Third-party cookies

Those cookies are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie. These cookies are provided by our affiliate partners or third-party analytics services used by LearnerOn.Net.


Moreover we use following types of cookies on the portal LearnerOn.Net:


  1. Persistent cookies

These cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.


  1. Session cookies

These cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.


We also use several tracking technologies, for example Clear GIFs which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Website to, among other things, track the activities of Website visitors, help us manage content, and compile statistics about Website usage. We and our third party service providers also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.


Cookie Policy - Cookie Consent


We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic.

You give us your consent to use our cookies and to process your personal data for the purpose of provision of information regarding the use of our website to third parties and marketing analysis, where we act as a controller, if you continue to use our website. (learn more in our Privacy Policy)


By registering to our service, or by clicking on Accept (related to pop-up at the first or repetitive visits of our site), or by clicking on Accept (related to pop-up upon leaving our site while following an affiliate link), or by further interacting with the page, you agree with using our cookies and processing of your personal data (such as online identifiers, internet protocol addresses and other), including by use of tracking technologies, for the purposes of service provision and account creation, improvement of our services, protecting our services, and for promoting and marketing our services, including provision of information regarding the use of our website to Affiliate partners. Without this processing, it is not technically possible to provide you with our services. You may withdraw this consent at any time. More details about purposes for which we store and collect this data and your rights can be found in Privacy Policy.